Archiv der Kolloquiumsvorträge

15.07.2020, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Holomorphic maps on complex manifolds: two perspectives

Florian Bertrand (American University of Beirut), Francine Meylan (Uni Freiburg)

If you wish to attend the talks,  please contact Sylvie Paycha paycha@math.uni-potsdam.de for the login details.

14:00 Florian Bertrand (American University of Beirut) : Analytic discs in Complex... 

mehr erfahren

17.06.2020, 14:00  –  Zoom meeting
Institutskolloquium

Examples of random graphs in hyperbolic geometry

Dieter Mitsche (University of Lyon 1), David Coupier (University of Valenciennes)

If you wish to attend the talks,  please contact Sylvie Paycha paycha@math.uni-potsdam.de for the login details.

Please note that the second talk has been advanced by 15 min to 3:15pm!

14:00 Dieter... 

mehr erfahren

13.05.2020, 14:00  –  Zoom meeting
Institutskolloquium

From dynamics to rigidity

Nguyen Viet Dang (University Claude Bernard, Lyon 1) und Colin Guillarmou (University Paris XI)

If you wish to attend the talks,  please contact Sylvie Paycha paycha@math.uni-potsdam.de for the login details.

14:00 Nguyen Viet Dang (University Claude Bernard, Lyon 1): Dynamical systems: spectral... 

mehr erfahren

29.04.2020, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

ENTFÄLLT

David Damanik (Rice University, Houston), Marko Lindner (Technische Universität Hamburg)

Spectral Theory, Dynamical Systems, Aperiodic Order

mehr erfahren

05.02.2020, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

A mathematical perspective on solid state physics: localisation and ergodicity

Peter Müller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Felix Pogorzelski (Universität Leipzig)

14:00 Peter Müller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München): Localisation for Delone operators: results from wonderland and beyond

15:00 Tea and Coffee Break

15:30 Felix Pogorzelski (Universität... 

mehr erfahren

15.01.2020, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Model-based Data Analysis in the Life Sciences

Jan Hasenauer (Universität Bonn), Sebastian Sager (Universität Magdeburg)

14:00 Jan Hasenauer (Universität Bonn) On the mathematical modelling of biochemical reactions networks

15:00 Tea and Coffee Break

15:30 Sebastian Sager (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg)

Abstra... 

mehr erfahren

04.12.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

A tribute to Emmy Noether, a hundred years after she obtained her habilitation thesis

Elizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent), David Rowe (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)

14:00 Elizabeth Mansfield (Universität Kent): Noether's Theorem, both smooth and discrete

15:00 Tea and Coffee Break

15:30 David E. Rowe (Universität Mainz): On the Background to Emmy Noether’s... 

mehr erfahren

20.11.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 10, Raum 0.25
Institutskolloquium

Mathematische Lernvoraussetzungen für MINT-Studiengänge

Aiso Heinze (Leibniz-Institut, Kiel) + Diskussion

Was erwarten Hochschulen, was sollen Schulen leisten und welche Handlungsmöglichkeiten gibt es?

Seit Jahren werden mangelnde mathematische Kompetenzen von Studienanfängerinnen und Studienanfängern in... 

mehr erfahren

23.10.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

A probabilistic outlook on optimal mass transportation and fluid motions

Christian Léonard (Université Paris Nanterre), Marc Arnaudon (Université de Bordeaux)

14:00 Christian Léonard (Université Paris Nanterre): Optimal mass transportation: a probabilistic approach
15:00
Tea and Coffee Break
15:30
Marc Arnaudon (Université de Bordeaux): The motion of... 

mehr erfahren

17.07.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Holomorphic functional calculus and nonlinear evolution equations

Sylvie Monniaux (Université Aix-Marseille), Lutz Weis (Universität Karlsruhe)

Programm

14:00 Sylvie Monniaux (Université Aix-Marseille): Maximal regularity and Navier Stokes equations

15:00 Tea and Coffee Break

15:30 Lutz Weis (Universität Karlsruhe): The H-calculus and its... 

mehr erfahren

12.06.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Reversibility vs Irreversibility in gas dynamics

Thierry Bodineau (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau), Laure Saint-Raymond (École Normale Supérieure, Lyon)

Abstract

Consider the Hamiltonian dynamics of a system of hard spheres, such as billiard balls or marbles. In the kinetic limit (when the number of spheres tends to infinity), the system is described... 

mehr erfahren

15.05.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Regularization theory for inverse problems

Bernd Hofmann (TU Chemnitz), Elena Resmerita (Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt)

Programm

14:00 Bernd Hofmann: An introduction to regularization theory for inverse problems

15:00 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 Elena Resmerita: Old and new facets of sparsity promoting regularization

...  mehr erfahren

17.04.2019, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Lessons from General Relativity for Riemannian Geometry

Anna Sakovich (Uppsala University), Michael Eichmair (University of Vienna)

14:00 Anna Sakovich (Uppsala University): Mass in Riemannian Geometry and General Relativity

15:00 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 Michael Eichmair (University of Vienna): The isoperimetric problem for... 

mehr erfahren

06.02.2019, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Aperiodic systems from a spectral point of view

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta and WWU Münster), Hans Daniel Lenz (Universität Friedrich Schiller Jena)

14:00 Jean V. Bellissard: Self-adjoint Operators on aperiodic media

15:00 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 Hans Daniel Lenz: Discrete spectrum for topological dynamical systems

 

Jean V. Bellissard... 

mehr erfahren

23.01.2019, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Differential operators on manifolds: where analysis meets geometry

Jan Slovák (Brno, Czech Republic), Nadine Große (Freiburg)

14:00 Nadine Große (Freiburg): Boundary value problems: an approach via bounded geometries
In this talk, we consider boundary value problems on domains with non smooth boundaries. For the Dirichlet... 

mehr erfahren

12.12.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Mathematik & Geschlecht

Kerstin Palm (HU Berlin), Renate Tobies (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena)

14:00 Renate Tobies, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena

Klein, Hilbert und die Förderung von Frauen in der Mathematik, nebst zu überwindenden Problemen

Mit Felix Klein und David Hilbert entstand... 

mehr erfahren

21.11.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Urn models and random walks

Paolo Dai Pra (Università degli Studi di Padova), Pierre-Yves Louis (Université de Poitiers)

14:00 Part I
Popular urn models:interaction and synchronization

(Pierre-Yves Louis)

Urn models  have found several applications, from adaptive
... 

mehr erfahren

24.10.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Mathematical models of living tissues

Anna Marciniak-Czochra (Universität Heidelberg), Marie Doumic (Inria, CNRS and Sorbonne Université, Paris)

14:00 Marie Doumic: Modelling protein polymerisation: results and open questions
15:00 Tea and Coffee break
15:30 Anna Marciniak-Czochra: Mathematics of stem cells

Abstracts:

Marie Doumic: Modelling... 

mehr erfahren

11.07.2018, 14.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Statistics in interactions with other fields of mathematics

Marc Hoffmann (Univ. Paris-Dauphine), Guillaume Sagnol (TU Berlin)

14:00 Marc Hoffmann (Univ. Paris-Dauphine): Age-structured model in a large population: combining a statistical analysis and PDEs
15:00 Tea and Coffee break
15:30 Guillaume Sagnol (TU Berlin):... 

mehr erfahren

20.06.2018, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Bridges between symplectic geometry and combinatorics of polytopes

Silvia Sabatini, Milena Pabiniak (Uni Köln)

14:00 Silvia Sabatini (Köln): 12, 24 and beyond: A bridge from reflexive Polytopes to symplectic Geometry
15:00 Tea and Coffee break
15:30 Milena Pabiniak (Köln): How to distinguish between symplectic... 

mehr erfahren

23.05.2018, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Zeta functions everywhere!

Pierrette und Philippe Cassou-Noguès (University of Bordeaux)

14:00: Philippe Cassou-Nogues (Bordeaux): Zeta functions and Galois module structures.
15:00: Tea and Coffee break
15:30: Pierrette Cassou-Nogues (Bordeaux): Zeta functions and roots of Bernstein... 

mehr erfahren

25.04.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Mathematik Neu Denken

Rainer Danckwerts (Universität Siegen), Thomas Bauer (Universität Marburg)

Mathematiklehrerbildung Neu Denken

Abstract:

Die Probleme der universitären Lehrerbildung im Fach Mathematik für das gymnasiale Lehramt sind alt, gut beschrieben und vielfach unverändert aktuell.... 

mehr erfahren

07.02.2018, 14:15  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Probabilistic approaches to the evolution of some biological systems

Jean Bertoin (Universität Zürich), Anton Wakolbinger (Goethe-Universtität Frankfurt)

The colloquium begins at 14:15  with a talk

Large populations over many generations:

from Wright and Fisher to experimental evolution

by Anton Wakolbinger (Goethe University, Frankfurt)

Abstract:
... 

mehr erfahren

17.01.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

From Operators and Function Theory to Parabolic Problems: Semigroups everywhere

Wolfgang Arendt (Universität Ulm), Isabelle Chalendar (University Paris Est)

The colloquium begins at 14:00  with a talk

Composition operators on spaces of analytic functions: universality and asymptotics

by Isabelle Chalendar (University Paris Est)

Abstract:
Composition... 

mehr erfahren

20.12.2017, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Learning and Imaging: A Trip through Modern Data Science

Carola Schönlieb (University of Cambridge), Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin)

The colloquium begins at 14:00  with a talk

Model-based learning in imaging

by Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (DAMTP Cambridge)

Abstract:

One of the most successful approaches to solve inverse problems... 

mehr erfahren

08.11.2017, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Interactions between mathematics and physics: symmetries and randomness

Simone Warzel (TU München), Frank Rupert (LMU München)

Das Kolloquium beginnt um 14:00 Uhr mit einem Vortrag

 

von Rupert Frank (LMU, München):

 

"Symmetry and Reflection Positivity"

 

Abstract:

There are many examples in mathematics,... 

mehr erfahren

12.07.2017, 15:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

From classical to quantum gravity

Kristina Giesel (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Benjamin Bahr (Universität Hamburg)

  • 15:00 Kristina Giesel (University of Erlangen)
  • 16:00 Coffee break
  • 16:30 Benjamin Bahr (University of Hamburg)

 Abstracts:

Spin networks and spin foam models  (Benjamin Bahr)
While spin networks... 

mehr erfahren

07.06.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Ungewöhnliche Einblicke in die Mathematik

Ehrhard Behrends (FU Berlin) und Dirk Werner (FU Berlin)

  • 15:00 Dirk Werner (FU Berlin)
  • 16:00 Coffee break
  • 16:30 Ehrhard Behrends (FU Berlin)

Abstracts:

Wer soll das alles lesen? (Dirk Werner)

Klassifizieren, Indexieren und Referieren mathematischer... 

mehr erfahren

10.05.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Biochemical networks; modeling randomness in and outside the cell

Heinz Köppl (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Verena Wolf (Universität des Saarlandes)

  • 15:00 Verena Wolf: Stochastic chemical kinetics: method of conditional moments
  • 16:00: Coffee break
  • 16:30 Heinz Köppl: Biochemical networks in random environments: modeling and inference

Abstracts:

Stoc... 

mehr erfahren

08.02.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Hypersurfaces in relativistic space-times

Carla Cederbaum (Tübingen), Oliver Rinne (Golm)

  • 15:00 Carla Cederbaum 
  • 16:00 Kaffeepause
  • 16:30 Oliver Rinne 

 

 

Carla Cederbaum (Tübingen)

Mathematical General Relativity: hypersurfaces of constant time

 

After a brief introduction into General... 

mehr erfahren

25.01.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Energy diffusion and evolution equations

Ralph Chill (Universität Dresden), Alexander Mielke (WIAS Berlin)

  • 15:00 Ralph Chill: Dissipative evolution equations: recent progress on their qualitative behaviour
  • 16:00 Coffee break
  • 16:30 Alexander Mielke: A geometric approach to reaction-diffusion systems  

 

Abstra... 

mehr erfahren

07.12.2016, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Rods, spheres and balls from a Hamiltonian system perspective

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr Universität Bochum), Nils Waterstraat (University of Kent)

  • 15:00 Uhr Alberto Abbondandolo "On short geodesics and shadows of balls"
  • 16:00 Uhr Teepause
  • 16:30 Uhr Nils Waterstraat  "The buckling of the Euler rod"

     

 

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr Universität Bochum)

... 

mehr erfahren

09.11.2016, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Markov chains: a new approach to their long-time behaviour

M. Scheutzow (TU Berlin), A. Kulik (Uni Kiev/TU Berlin)

  • 15:00 Uhr M. Scheutzow,  Coupling, transportation plans and Markov chains   
  • 16:00 Uhr Teepause
  • 16:30 Uhr A. Kulik,  Generalized couplings and  Markov chains

 Abstracts:

M. Scheutzow (TU Berlin), Coupli... 

mehr erfahren

26.10.2016, 15:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 10, Raum 0.26
Institutskolloquium

Two Berlin mathematicians: Kurt Heegner and Karl Weierstraß

Norbert Schappacher (Straßbourg); Reinhard Bölling (Potsdam)

15:00 Uhr  Norbert Schappacher (Straßbourg)

 

"The Berlin bridge from 19th century mathematics to today´s Arithmetic Geometry"

 

The talk is about the Berlin mathematical outsider Kurt Heegner (1893... 

mehr erfahren

13.07.2016, 14:30 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

"Artificial intelligence, inductive reasoning and decision making"

Alexandra Carpentier, Yann Ollivier

 

 Achtung: geänderte Uhrzeiten !

 

 14:30 Uhr  Yann Ollivier (Paris-Saclay)

Artificial intelligence and inductive reasoning: from information theory to neural networks

 In order to one day build an... 

mehr erfahren

08.06.2016, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

An invitation to the world of strings; where mathematics meets physics

Johannes Brödel, Valentina Forini

-- 14:00 Uhr Johannes Brödel (HU Berlin)

"String theory: a perfect laboratory for iterated integrals and multiple zeta values"

-- 15:00 Uhr coffee break

-- 15:30 Uhr Valentina Forini (HU Berlin) 

"Fun... 

mehr erfahren

18.05.2016, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Ergodic theory and dynamical systems

Tatjana Eisner (Leipzig), Tobias Jäger (Jena)

  • 14:00 Tatjana Eisner (Leipzig) "Ergodic theorems"
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Tobias Jäger (Jena) "Model sets and Toeplitz flows"

Abstracts:

Tatjana Eisner (Leipzig) "Ergodic theorems"
Originally motivated... 

mehr erfahren

27.04.2016, 14.00  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Die Macht der Mathematik

Michael Korey, Charlotte Wahl

Institutskolloquium 

  • 14:00 Michael Korey (Dresden)     'Was ich mit meinem newerfundenen instrument zeigen unnd darthun kan'. Fürstliche Lust, mathematische Macht und der Einsatz von historischen... 
mehr erfahren

03.02.2016, 14:00 Uhr  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

The mathematical heritage of Alexander Grothendieck

Winfried Scharlau (Universität Münster), Leila Schneps (Université Paris VII)

  • 14:00 Winfried Scharlau (Universität Münster): Alexander Grothendieck - a stranger in our world
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Leila Schneps (Université Paris VII): Alexander Grothendieck: mathematician,... 
mehr erfahren

20.01.2016, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Countable groups: an operator algebra point of view

Georges Skandalis, Sara Azzali

14:00 Georges Skandalis (Paris): "Traces and determinants on non commutative algebras and countable groups"
15:30 Sara Azzali (Potsdam): "Countable groups, covering spaces and spectral invariants"

 

"... 

mehr erfahren

16.12.2015, 14:00  –  2.09.2.22
Institutskolloquium

From geometry to computer graphics

Ulrich Pinkall (Berlin), Max Wardetzky (Göttingen)

  • 14:00 Ulrich Pinkall (Berlin): Schrödinger Smoke
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Max Wardetzky (Göttingen): Variational convergence of minimal surfaces


Abstracts:

Ulrich Pinkall (Berlin): Schrödinger Smoke
In... 

mehr erfahren

25.11.2015, 14:00  –  2.09.2.22
Institutskolloquium

From symmetric to quasisymmetric functions - combinatorics and topology

Christine Bessenrodt (Hannover), Birgit Richter (Hamburg)

  • 14:00 Christine Bessenrodt (Hannover): From symmetric to quasisymmetric functions - combinatorial refinements
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Birgit Richter (Hamburg): From symmetric to quasisymmetric... 
mehr erfahren

28.10.2015, 14:00  –  2.09.2.22
Institutskolloquium

Topology in Algebra and Computer Science

Josef Slapal (Brno), Martin Schneider (Dresden)

  • 14:00 Martin Schneider (TU Dresden): Amenable topological groups
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Josef Slapal (Brno University of Technology): Digital topology


Abstracts:

Josef Slapal (Brno University of... 

mehr erfahren

01.07.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Lattice points on polytopes

Alexander Barvinok (Michigan), Christian Haase (Berlin)

  • 14:00 Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan): How to count integer points in polyhedra?
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Christian Haase (FU Berlin):Adding lattice points in lattice polytopes

 

Abstracts:

... 

mehr erfahren

17.06.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Stochasticity in complex and biological systems

Ralf Metzler (Potsdam), Aljaz Godec (Potsdam)

  • 14:00 Ralf Metzler (Institute for Physics and Astronomy, University of Potsdam): Ergodicity violation and ageing: From granular gases to living cells
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Aljaz Godec (Institute for... 
mehr erfahren

13.05.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

On some combinatorial zeta functions, How quantum field theory can help to understand representation theory

Christian Kassel (Strasbourg, Frankreich), Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg)

  • 14:00 Christian Kassel (Strasbourg, Frankreich): On some combinatorial zeta functions
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg):How quantum field theory can help to understand... 
mehr erfahren

22.04.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 8, Raum 1.45
Institutskolloquium

Raphael Levi & E. J. Gumbel

Christoph Schulte (Potsdam), Annette Vogt (Berlin)

  • 14:00 Christoph Schulte (Potsdam): Raphael Levi, Mathematiker und Astronom des 18. Jahrhunderts
  • 14:30 Coffee break
  • 15:00 Annette Vogt (Berlin):E. J. Gumbel und seine Mathematiker-Kollegen gegen das... 
mehr erfahren

28.01.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Quantum Ergodicity on Large Regular Graphs

Nalini Anantharaman (Straßburg), Alexander Strohmaier

  • 14:00 Nalini Anantharaman (Straßburg):
    Quantum Ergodicity on Large Regular Graphs
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Alexander Strohmaier:
    Quantum Chaos and Discontinuity
mehr erfahren

03.12.2014, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 9, Raum 1.14
Institutskolloquium

Symmetric groups and Young diagrams

Pierre Cartier (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques, Paris)

  • 14:00 Uhr: Pierre Cartier (Institut des Hautes Études Scientiques, Paris)
    An introduction to the representation theory of the symmetric group
  • 15:00 Uhr: Coffee break
  • 15:30 Uhr: Pierre Cartier (Institut... 
mehr erfahren

12.11.2014, 14:00 Uhr
Institutskolloquium

Positive scalar curvature

Thomas Schick (Göttingen), Bernhard Hanke (Augsburg)

  • 14:00 Thomas Schick (Göttingen): The topology of positive scalar curvature
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Bernhard Hanke (Augsburg): Obstructions to positive scalar curvature from submanifolds


Abstracts:

Thomas... 

mehr erfahren

29.10.2014, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 9, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Geometric perspectives; from curved spaces to game theory and its applications

Martina Zähle (Jena), Julie Rowlett (Bonn)

  • 14:00 Uhr: Martina Zähle (Jena)
    Geometry past and present; a stroll through curved spaces.
  • 15:00 Uhr: Coffee break
  • 15:30 Uhr: Julie Rowlett (Bonn)
    Biological applications of algebraic geometry


Abstracts:
Ma... 

mehr erfahren

09.07.2014, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Networks and graphs between geometry and statistics

Ulrike von Luxburg (Hamburg)

  • 14:00 Ulrike von Luxburg (Universität Hamburg):
    Complex network science: the quest for understanding the internet, facebook and the brain
  • 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:30 Ulrike von Luxburg (Universität... 
mehr erfahren