Archiv

21.01.2020, 13:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Introduction to invariant metrics

Florian Bertrand (Beirut)

mehr erfahren

20.01.2020, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Complex Dynamics: The Fatou-Julia-Baker Theorem

Christian Bär

mehr erfahren

15.01.2020, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Model-based Data Analysis in the Life Sciences

Jan Hasenauer (Universität Bonn), Sebastian Sager (Universität Magdeburg)

mehr erfahren

13.01.2020, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Hardy's Theorem

Markus Klein

mehr erfahren

06.01.2020, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Banach Algebras: The Gleason-Kahane-Zelazko Theorem

Lukas Minogue

mehr erfahren

16.12.2019, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

The Paley-Wiener Theorem and Hardy's Theorem

Markus Klein

mehr erfahren

09.12.2019, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Uniqueness and Non-Uniqueness for the Radon Transform

Andreas Hermann

mehr erfahren

04.12.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

A tribute to Emmy Noether, a hundred years after she obtained her habilitation thesis

Elizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent), David Rowe (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)

mehr erfahren

02.12.2019, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Fourier Uniqueness via Complex Variables and a Curious Functional Equation

Andreas Braunß

mehr erfahren

25.11.2019, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

The Hilbert Transform

Lashi Bandara

mehr erfahren

20.11.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 10, Raum 0.25
Institutskolloquium

Mathematische Lernvoraussetzungen für MINT-Studiengänge

Aiso Heinze (Leibniz-Institut, Kiel) + Diskussion

mehr erfahren

18.11.2019, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

The Riesz-Thorin Convexity Theorem

Siegfried Beckus

mehr erfahren

11.11.2019, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.12
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

A Theorem of Beurling

Elke Rosenberger

mehr erfahren

08.11. - 08.11.2019, 10:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Diffeomorphism groups and isometry groups in symplectic geometry

Steven Rosenberg (Boston University)

mehr erfahren

08.11. - 08.11.2019, 11:15  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

KO valued spectral flow

Alan Carey (Australian National University, Canberra)

mehr erfahren

01.11. - 01.11.2019, 11:15  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rough change of variable formula for branched rough paths and quasi-shuffle algebras

Carlo Bellingeri (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

23.10.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

A probabilistic outlook on optimal mass transportation and fluid motions

Christian Léonard (Université Paris Nanterre), Marc Arnaudon (Université de Bordeaux)

mehr erfahren

18.10.2019, 10:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Observables of the sine-Gordon model in perturbative AQFT

Kasia Rejzner (York)

mehr erfahren

18.10.2019, 11:15  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Global Seiberg-Witten maps for U(N)-bundles on tori and T-duality

Paolo Aschieri (Alessandria and Torino)

mehr erfahren

19.07.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Singular foliations and Morita equivalence

Alfonso Garmendia (KU Leuven University)

mehr erfahren

17.07.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Holomorphic functional calculus and nonlinear evolution equations

Sylvie Monniaux (Université Aix-Marseille), Lutz Weis (Universität Karlsruhe)

mehr erfahren

17.07.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Groupoids and Morita equivalence

Alfonso Garmendia (KU Leuven University)

mehr erfahren

12.07.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

On Locality in Perturbative Quantum Field Theory

Konstantin Wernli (Universität Zürich)

mehr erfahren

10.07.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  *Haus 14 Golm, Raum 0.24/25*
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Robin Laplacian on functions

Georges Habib (Lebanese University)

mehr erfahren

09.07.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Mould and comould algebras with composition structure

Olivier Bouillot (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée)

mehr erfahren

12.06.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Reversibility vs Irreversibility in gas dynamics

Thierry Bodineau (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau), Laure Saint-Raymond (École Normale Supérieure, Lyon)

mehr erfahren

31.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Coadjoint action and complete integrability

Chand Devchand (AEI)

mehr erfahren

29.05.2019, *14:00 Uhr*  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Lie groups of bisections of a Lie groupoid

Alexander Schmeding (Technische Universität Berlin)

mehr erfahren

17.05.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Instantons on quaternionic Kähler manifolds and prepotentials

Andrea Spiro (Università di Camerino)

mehr erfahren

15.05.2019, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Regularization theory for inverse problems

Bernd Hofmann (TU Chemnitz), Elena Resmerita (Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt)

mehr erfahren

08.05.2019, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Real spectral flow

Alan Carey (ANU, Canberra)

mehr erfahren

17.04.2019, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Lessons from General Relativity for Riemannian Geometry

Anna Sakovich (Uppsala University), Michael Eichmair (University of Vienna)

mehr erfahren

17.03.2019, 10:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Tensor and universal enveloping algebras

Diego Lopez (UP)

mehr erfahren

08.02.2019, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The geometric structure underlying the standard model of particle physics

Shane Farnsworth (MPI for Gravitational Physics, Golm)

mehr erfahren

06.02.2019, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Aperiodic systems from a spectral point of view

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta and WWU Münster), Hans Daniel Lenz (Universität Friedrich Schiller Jena)

mehr erfahren

30.01.2019, 10:30 Uhr  –  *2.05.103*
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Typed trees and their algebraic structures

Loïc Foissy (LMPA, Calais)

mehr erfahren

25.01.2019, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Circle and sphere bundles in noncommutative geometry

Francesca Arici (MPI Leipzig)

mehr erfahren

23.01.2019, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Differential operators on manifolds: where analysis meets geometry

Jan Slovák (Brno, Czech Republic), Nadine Große (Freiburg)

mehr erfahren

18.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

On the composition of iterated integrals from a Hopf algebraic viewpoint

Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard (NTNU Trondheim, Norway)

mehr erfahren

18.01.2019, 9:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum: 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Renormalization loop

Alessandra Frabetti (Université Lyon 1)

mehr erfahren

16.01.2019, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Eisenstein series and Selberg zeta function twisted by representations with non-expanding cusp monodromy

Ksenia Fedosova (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)

mehr erfahren

11.01.2019, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Cyclic homology and cyclic operads

Niels Kowalzig (Università di Napoli Federico II)

mehr erfahren

19.12.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

A Rough Path Perspective on Renormalization

Rosa Preiss (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

12.12.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Mathematik & Geschlecht

Kerstin Palm (HU Berlin), Renate Tobies (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena)

mehr erfahren

07.12.2018, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Application of Hopf Algebras in the Renormalization of Gauge Theories

Henry Kißler (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

mehr erfahren

23.11.2018, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Hodge decomposition theorem and solvability of elliptical boundary value problem: a comparative study

Ihsane Malass (Uni Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

21.11.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Urn models and random walks

Paolo Dai Pra (Università degli Studi di Padova), Pierre-Yves Louis (Université de Poitiers)

mehr erfahren

07.11.2018, *10:00 Uhr*  –  Haus 9, *Raum 2.11*
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Arborified zeta values and shuffle of trees

Pierre Clavier (Uni Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

26.10.2018, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The Tunneling Effect for Schrödinger operators on vector bundles

Elke Rosenberger (UP)

mehr erfahren

24.10.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Mathematical models of living tissues

Anna Marciniak-Czochra (Universität Heidelberg), Marie Doumic (Inria, CNRS and Sorbonne Université, Paris)

mehr erfahren

05.10.2018, 9:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Eilenberg's extension of algebras and noncommutative geometric standard model of particles

Christian Brouder (IMPMC, Paris VI)

mehr erfahren

04.10.2018, 10:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Locality in perturbative algebraic quantum field theory

Kasia Rejzner (University of York)

mehr erfahren

11.09.2018, 11h00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

A survey of Wiles' proof of Fermat's Last Theorem

Filippo Nuccio (IUT and Institut Camille Jordan, Université de Saint-Étienne)

mehr erfahren

20.07.2018, 10:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Linking Lie groupoids and infinite-dimensional Lie theory

Alexander Schmeding (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

16.07.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

How close are two Lévy(-type) processes?

Tania Kosenkova

mehr erfahren

13.07.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The Kapustin-Witten Equations

Chandrashekar Devchand (MPI, Golm)

mehr erfahren

11.07.2018, 14.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Statistics in interactions with other fields of mathematics

Marc Hoffmann (Univ. Paris-Dauphine), Guillaume Sagnol (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

09.07.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Resonances

Markus Klein

mehr erfahren

06.07.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Index Theory and the essential spectrum

Alan Carey (ANU, Adelaide)

mehr erfahren

02.07.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Forschung der AG Mathematische Physik I

Elke Rosenberger

mehr erfahren

29.06.2018, 10:30 uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Nonlocal Quantum Effective Actions and Weyl Anomalies

Teresa Bautista (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Golm)

mehr erfahren

20.06.2018, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Bridges between symplectic geometry and combinatorics of polytopes

Silvia Sabatini, Milena Pabiniak (Uni Köln)

mehr erfahren

18.06.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Non classical analysis: from rough paths to regularity structures

Youness Boutaib

mehr erfahren

08.06.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rigidity of secondary invariants via equivariant coarse geometry

Indrava Roy (IMSc Chennai, zZ. Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

04.06.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Finite- and infinite-dimensional random dynamics and their equilibrium states

Sylvie Roelly

mehr erfahren

01.06.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Baum-Connes conjecture, coarse geometry, and secondary invariants

Indrava Roy (IMSc Chennai, zZ Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

28.05.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Locality and renormalisation

Sylvie Paycha

mehr erfahren

25.05.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Higher brackets on cyclic and negative cyclic (co)homology

Niels Kowalzig (Università di Napoli Federico II)

mehr erfahren

23.05.2018, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Zeta functions everywhere!

Pierrette und Philippe Cassou-Noguès (University of Bordeaux)

mehr erfahren

23.05.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Discrete group actions and a weak form of the Baum--Connes conjecture

Sara Azzali (Uni Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

14.05.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Improving Hardy's inequality

Matthias Keller

mehr erfahren

11.05.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Varieties, Signature Tensors, Rough Paths

Peter Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin)

mehr erfahren

07.05.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

How to plant a bubble tree

Alexander Friedrich

mehr erfahren

30.04.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Variational Problems in Extrinsic Geometry Part I: The Isoperimetric Problem

Jan Metzger

mehr erfahren

27.04.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The spectral Flow of a family of Toeplitz operators

Maxim Braverman (Northeastern University)

mehr erfahren

25.04.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Mathematik Neu Denken

Rainer Danckwerts (Universität Siegen), Thomas Bauer (Universität Marburg)

mehr erfahren

23.04.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

The Positive Mass Conjecture for closed Riemannian manifolds

Andreas Hermann

mehr erfahren

20.04.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Renormalization of quantum field theory on Riemannian manifolds

Viet Dang Nguyen (Lyon I)

mehr erfahren

16.04.2018, 16:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Index theory on spacetimes

Christian Bär

mehr erfahren

13.04.2018, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Modular curvature and Hypergeometric functions

Yang Liu (MPI, Bonn)

mehr erfahren

09.02.2018, 10:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Algebraic structures of branched zeta values

Pierre Clavier (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

07.02.2018, 14:15  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Probabilistic approaches to the evolution of some biological systems

Jean Bertoin (Universität Zürich), Anton Wakolbinger (Goethe-Universtität Frankfurt)

mehr erfahren

05.02.2018, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Harmonic Maps with Values in Lie Groups

Chandrashekar Devchand

mehr erfahren

29.01.2018, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Regularity of Weakly Stationary Maps with Values in the Sphere

Jan Metzger

mehr erfahren

26.01.2018, *11:00 Uhr*  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

On the construction of a perturbative Quantum Field Theory (after R. Borcherds)

Estanislao Herscovich (UJF Grenoble)

mehr erfahren

22.01.2018, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Lorentz Spaces / Wente Inequality refined

Sylvie Paycha / Florian Hanisch

mehr erfahren

19.01.2018, *11:00 Uhr*  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Grothendieck in the 80's: A portrait of his mathematical testament

Alexander Cruz Morales (MPI Bonn and UNAL Bogotá)

mehr erfahren

17.01.2018, 14:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

From Operators and Function Theory to Parabolic Problems: Semigroups everywhere

Wolfgang Arendt (Universität Ulm), Isabelle Chalendar (University Paris Est)

mehr erfahren

15.01.2018, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Hardy Spaces

Markus Klein

mehr erfahren

08.01.2018, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Wente Inequality

Alexander Friedrich

mehr erfahren

20.12.2017, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Learning and Imaging: A Trip through Modern Data Science

Carola Schönlieb (University of Cambridge), Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

18.12.2017, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Weak Compactness and Regularity of Harmonic Maps with Values in the Sphere

Jan Metzger

mehr erfahren

15.12.2017, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Yang-Mills fields on manifolds of dimension greater than four

Chand Devchand (MPI Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

11.12.2017, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Harmonic Maps with Values in Lie Groups 2

Sara Azzali

mehr erfahren

08.12.2017, 10:30 Uhr
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rota's Classification Problem, Rewriting Systems and Groebner-Shirshov Bases

Li Guo (Rutgers University)

mehr erfahren

04.12.2017, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Harmonic Maps with Values in Lie Groups 1

Florian Hanisch

mehr erfahren

01.12.2017, 09:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Lorentzian noncommutative geometry

Christian Brouder (Sorbonne Université, Paris)

mehr erfahren

01.12.2017, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 31, Raum 0.18
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

A Locality Principle of Renormalization via Algebraic Birkhoff Factorization

Li Guo (Rutgers University)

mehr erfahren

27.11.2017, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Sphere-Valued Maps and the Bäcklund Transformation

Alexander Friedrich

mehr erfahren

24.11.2017, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The extended Sobolev scale for vector bundles

Tetiana Zinchenko (Chernihiv, Ukraine)

mehr erfahren

17.11.2017, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Integration on loop space, zeta-Pfaffians and index theory

Florian Hanisch (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

13.11.2017, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Sobolev Spaces and the Variational Approach

Elke Rosenberger

mehr erfahren

08.11.2017, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Interactions between mathematics and physics: symmetries and randomness

Simone Warzel (TU München), Frank Rupert (LMU München)

mehr erfahren

06.11.2017, 16.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Conservation Laws for Harmonic Maps 2

Philip Thonke

mehr erfahren

27.10.2017, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Accelero-summation and the analyticity problem of QFT

Pierre Clavier (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

20.10.2017, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Infinite-dimensional Lie groups in renormalisation and regularity structures

Alexander Schmeding (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

14.07.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Universal properties of rooted trees and rooted forests

Pierre Clavier

mehr erfahren

12.07.2017, 10:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Homotopy invariance of cohomology and signature of a Riemannian foliation. Part 2

Georges Habib

mehr erfahren

12.07.2017, 15:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

From classical to quantum gravity

Kristina Giesel (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Benjamin Bahr (Universität Hamburg)

mehr erfahren

07.07.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Homotopy invariance of cohomology and signature of a Riemannian foliation. Part 1/2

Georges Habib

mehr erfahren

23.06.2017, 10:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Elliptic pseudo-differential operators in QFT on curved spacetimes

Michal Wrochna (Grenoble)

mehr erfahren

16.06.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The universal property of the grafting operator

Lucas Delage (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

09.06.2017, 11 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The de Rham complex over Hölder spaces weighted at infinity and the Navier-Stokes equations

Alexander Shlapunov (Siberian Federal University)

mehr erfahren

26.05.2017, 11 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Secondary invariants for two-cocycle twists

Sara Azzali

mehr erfahren

19.05.2017, 11 Uhr  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Locality and index theory

Sylvie Paycha

mehr erfahren

12.05.2017, 11 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Operators on a manifold with boundary and edge

Sara Khalil

mehr erfahren

10.05.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Biochemical networks; modeling randomness in and outside the cell

Heinz Köppl (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Verena Wolf (Universität des Saarlandes)

mehr erfahren

05.05.2017, 11 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Locality and the renormalization of branched zeta values

Pierre Clavier

mehr erfahren

26.04.2017, 10:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.10
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

A universal property for localised structures and application to branched zeta functions

Sylvie Paycha

mehr erfahren

21.04.2017, 11:00 Uhr  –  !!! Haus 14, Raum 0.21
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Locality and renormalisation by a finite part procedure

Sylvie Paycha

mehr erfahren

10.02.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

On the determinant of the Laplacian Delta_k on a non-compact surface

Giovanni De Gaetano (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)

mehr erfahren

08.02.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Hypersurfaces in relativistic space-times

Carla Cederbaum (Tübingen), Oliver Rinne (Golm)

mehr erfahren

08.02.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

A Rough Path Perspective on Renormalization

Peter Friz (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

30.01.2017, 16:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Geometric asymptotics: Cross index and Maslov class

Sara Azzali

mehr erfahren

27.01.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Functional calculus for bisectorial operators and applications to geometry

Lashi Bandara (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)

mehr erfahren

25.01.2017, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Energy diffusion and evolution equations

Ralph Chill (Universität Dresden), Alexander Mielke (WIAS Berlin)

mehr erfahren

23.01.2017, 16:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Geometric asymptotics: Cross index and Maslov class

Sara Azzali

mehr erfahren

20.01.2017, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Locality and multivariable renormalisation

Pierre Clavier

mehr erfahren

13.01.2017, 10:30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

A construction of hyperkähler metrics

Chandrashekar Devchand

mehr erfahren

07.12.2016, 10:45  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.13
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Lévy's stochastic area revisited using a sticky shuffle Hopf algebra

Yue Wu (TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

07.12.2016, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Rods, spheres and balls from a Hamiltonian system perspective

Alberto Abbondandolo (Ruhr Universität Bochum), Nils Waterstraat (University of Kent)

mehr erfahren

30.11.2016, 11:00  –  **Haus 6** Raum 1.01
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Heat trace expansion on a manifold with conical singularities

Asilya Suleymanova (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

mehr erfahren

23.11.2016, 10:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 0.13
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Bott-Chern cohomology, Galois coverings and d'd''-lemma

Francesco Bei (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)

mehr erfahren

18.11.2016, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Hypoelliptic geometries

Shantanu Dave (WPI, Wien)

mehr erfahren

16.11.2016, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Feynman motives -part 2

Lucas Delage-Moreau (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

09.11.2016, 15:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Markov chains: a new approach to their long-time behaviour

M. Scheutzow (TU Berlin), A. Kulik (Uni Kiev/TU Berlin)

mehr erfahren

09.11.2016, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Feynman motives

Lucas Delage-Moreau (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

04.11.2016, 10:00 (geänderte Uhrzeit)  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rough paths on manifolds 4

Youness Boutaib

mehr erfahren

26.10.2016, 15:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 10, Raum 0.26
Institutskolloquium

Two Berlin mathematicians: Kurt Heegner and Karl Weierstraß

Norbert Schappacher (Straßbourg); Reinhard Bölling (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

21.10.2016, 11:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rough paths on manifolds 3

Youness Boutaib

mehr erfahren

11.10.2016, 10:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rough paths on manifolds 2

Youness Boutaib

mehr erfahren

04.10.2016, 10:00 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Rough paths on manifolds 1 - Minicourse

Youness Boutaib

mehr erfahren

30.08.2016, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Operators on Singular Manifolds

Xiaojing Lyu

mehr erfahren

13.07.2016, 14:30 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

"Artificial intelligence, inductive reasoning and decision making"

Alexandra Carpentier, Yann Ollivier

mehr erfahren

08.07.2016, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Mean curvature and cohomology

Ken Richardson

mehr erfahren

01.07.2016, 11.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The degree sequence of a random graph

Anita Liebenau

mehr erfahren

27.06.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Gromov-Hausdorff distance

Florian Hanisch

mehr erfahren

20.06.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Hausdorff distance

Florian Hanisch

mehr erfahren

17.06.2016, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Essential norms of Volterra and Cesaro operators on certain spaces of continuous functions

Georges Habib

mehr erfahren

15.06.2016, 11:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Branched rough paths as a regularity structure

Rosa Preiß

mehr erfahren

13.06.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Spectrum of the Laplacian

Matthias Ludewig

mehr erfahren

08.06.2016, 14:00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

An invitation to the world of strings; where mathematics meets physics

Johannes Brödel, Valentina Forini

mehr erfahren

01.06.2016, 10.30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Introduction to rough paths. 3/3

Ilya Chevyrev, TU

mehr erfahren

30.05.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Manifolds with positive Ricci curvature

Phillip Thonke

mehr erfahren

27.05.2016, 10:30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Multiple zeta values, and (motivic) Galois theory

Claire Glanois (MPI, Bonn)

mehr erfahren

25.05.2016, 11.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Mathematics, a tool to grasp reality

Christian Mercat, Université de Lyon

mehr erfahren

23.05.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Separation distance

Sara Azzali

mehr erfahren

18.05.2016, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Ergodic theory and dynamical systems

Tatjana Eisner (Leipzig), Tobias Jäger (Jena)

mehr erfahren

18.05.2016, 10.30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Introduction to rough paths. 2/3

Ilya Chevyrev, TU

mehr erfahren

11.05.2016, 10.30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Introduction to rough paths. 1/3

Ilya Chevyrev, TU

mehr erfahren

09.05.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

mm-spaces and Levy families

Elke Rosenberger

mehr erfahren

02.05.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Levy's isoperimetric inequality

Tania Kosenkova

mehr erfahren

29.04.2016, 11.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Novikov additivity of the signature as a gluing index theorem

Juan Camillo Orduz (HU)

mehr erfahren

27.04.2016, 14.00  –  Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Die Macht der Mathematik

Michael Korey, Charlotte Wahl

mehr erfahren

25.04.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Transport plans and convergence in measure

Tania Kosenkova

mehr erfahren

22.04.2016, 11.00  –  Raum 2.22, Haus 9
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Almost Frobenius duality and quantum cohomology

John Alexander Cruz Morales (Max-Planck-Institut, Bonn)

mehr erfahren

18.04.2016, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 2.09.0.14
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

Convergence of measures

Moritz Gerlach

mehr erfahren

15.04.2016, 11.00  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Elliptic multiple zeta values and a special derivation algebra

Johannes Brödel (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)

mehr erfahren

19.02.2016, 11 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

Spectral asymptotics estimates for tensor products of pseudodifferential operators

Sandro Coriasco (Universita' degli Studi di Torino)

mehr erfahren

05.02.2016, 11 - 12.30  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The Invariant Subspace Problem: general operator theory vs. concrete operator theory

Isabelle Chalendar (Lyon)

mehr erfahren

03.02.2016, 14:00 Uhr  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

The mathematical heritage of Alexander Grothendieck

Winfried Scharlau (Universität Münster), Leila Schneps (Université Paris VII)

mehr erfahren

22.01.2016, 10.15 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The convolution algebra of a foliation and some applications

Georges Skandalis (Université Paris Diderot)

mehr erfahren

20.01.2016, 14:00  –  Campus Golm, Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Institutskolloquium

Countable groups: an operator algebra point of view

Georges Skandalis, Sara Azzali

mehr erfahren

15.01.2016, 11-12 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

On Newton's levitation and time reversal invariance

Victor Palamodov (University of Tel Aviv)

mehr erfahren

13.01.2016, 11 - 12.30 Uhr  –  Haus 9, Raum 2.22
Arbeitsgruppenseminar Analysis

The first mixed problem for generalised Lamé system

Azal Mera (Uni Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

16.12.2015, 14:00  –  2.09.2.22
Institutskolloquium

From geometry to computer graphics

Ulrich Pinkall (Berlin), Max Wardetzky (Göttingen)

mehr erfahren

25.11.2015, 14:00  –  2.09.2.22
Institutskolloquium

From symmetric to quasisymmetric functions - combinatorics and topology

Christine Bessenrodt (Hannover), Birgit Richter (Hamburg)

mehr erfahren

28.10.2015, 14:00  –  2.09.2.22
Institutskolloquium

Topology in Algebra and Computer Science

Josef Slapal (Brno), Martin Schneider (Dresden)

mehr erfahren

01.07.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Lattice points on polytopes

Alexander Barvinok (Michigan), Christian Haase (Berlin)

mehr erfahren

17.06.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Stochasticity in complex and biological systems

Ralf Metzler (Potsdam), Aljaz Godec (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

13.05.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

On some combinatorial zeta functions, How quantum field theory can help to understand representation theory

Christian Kassel (Strasbourg, Frankreich), Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg)

mehr erfahren

04.05.2015, 16.00 Uhr  –  Raum 1.08.0.50
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

The spectrum of the Dirac operator for generic metrics

Andreas Hermann (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

27.04.2015, 16:00 Uhr  –  Raum 1.08.0.50
Oberseminar Analysis, Geometrie, Physik

String structures and connections

Christian Becker (Potsdam)

mehr erfahren

22.04.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 8, Raum 1.45
Institutskolloquium

Raphael Levi & E. J. Gumbel

Christoph Schulte (Potsdam), Annette Vogt (Berlin)

mehr erfahren

28.01.2015, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Quantum Ergodicity on Large Regular Graphs

Nalini Anantharaman (Straßburg), Alexander Strohmaier

mehr erfahren

03.12.2014, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 9, Raum 1.14
Institutskolloquium

Symmetric groups and Young diagrams

Pierre Cartier (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques, Paris)

mehr erfahren

12.11.2014, 14:00 Uhr
Institutskolloquium

Positive scalar curvature

Thomas Schick (Göttingen), Bernhard Hanke (Augsburg)

mehr erfahren

29.10.2014, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 9, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Geometric perspectives; from curved spaces to game theory and its applications

Martina Zähle (Jena), Julie Rowlett (Bonn)

mehr erfahren

09.07.2014, 14:00 Uhr  –  Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10, Haus 09, Raum 1.12
Institutskolloquium

Networks and graphs between geometry and statistics

Ulrike von Luxburg (Hamburg)

mehr erfahren

alle Veranstaltungen